May an agent be paid by someone other than their broker?

Question: May an agent be paid by someone other than their broker?

Answer: Before an agent pays another agent for compensation earned they must have the permission of their sponsoring broker. Under TREC rule §535.3 it provides:
A salesperson may not receive a commission or other valuable consideration except with the written consent of the salesperson’s sponsoring broker or the broker who sponsored the salesperson when the salesperson became entitled to the commission or other valuable consideration. A salesperson may not pay a commission or other valuable consideration to another person except with the written consent of the salesperson’s sponsoring broker.

Member Portal MLS Login Feedback