Member Awards

Nominations are currently closed. Check back late summer 2020 for the next round.

Salesperson of the Year

The purpose of this award is to recognize the REALTOR® member of the San Antonio Board of REALTORS® who has provided outstanding service to his/her profession and community.

Criteria: Nominee must hold an active real estate license; be actively participating in real estate on day-to-day basis.

Salesperson of the Year Award Recipients

  • 2018: Dave Wilcox
  • 2017: Mindi Stange
  • 2016: Denise Graves
  • 2015: Janice Tisdale
  • 2014: K. Duncan Martin
  • 2013: Diane Craig
  • 2012: Karen Hale
  • 2011: Barbara del Amo
  • 2010: Jackie Galvan
  • 2009: Jan Hicinbothom
  • 2008: Linda Rasmussen
  • 2007: Judy Dalrymple
  • 2006: Mary Ann Jeffers
  • 2005: Dwight Hale
  • 2004: Judy Dunlap
  • 2003: Missy Stagers
  • 2002: Susie Lowe
  • 2001: Florence Terrell
  • 2000: Karen Nolan
  • 1999: Beverly Paulette
  • 1998: Mavis Brown
  • 1997: Marilyn O’Neill
  • 1996: Larry Nuese
  • 1995: Ron McClellan
  • 1994: Jackie Arnette
  • 1993: Ruben Pena
  • 1992: Barbara Zoller
  • 1991: Lila Butler
  • 1990: Jackie Rhoades
  • 1989: Olive Bizzelle
  • 1988: Sandra Arnold
  • 1987: Patricia Farrell
  • 1986: Charles Williams
  • 1985: Hal Downing
  • 1984: Kaye Biggar
  • 1983: Bonnie Bottenfield
  • 1982: Tommy Grundy
  • 1981: Kathleen Scimeca
  • 1980: Lorene Adkins
  • 1979: Mamie Coldwater
  • 1978: Ramona Paulus
  • 1977: Betty Kerley
  • 1976: Carolyn Hegranes
  • 1975 : Bob Wood
  • 1974: Frank Weatherbee
  • 1973: Virginia McDaniel
  • 1972: John C. Eastman
  • 1971: James G. Longworth
  • 1970: Alice M. Bonsignore
  • 1969: Carl A. Nentwich
  • 1968: Sue N. Weems
  • 1967: Arlene Clark
  • 1966: Peggy Hovermale
  • 1965: Maxine E. Hammond
  • 1964: John R. Kittrell
  • 1963: Wesley A. Rochester
  • 1962: Jim Mitchell
  • 1961: Mrs. Rita Harding
  • 1958: John Strosser
  • 1957: Walter A. Goodwin
  • 1956: Mrs. J. C. Fournier
  • 1955: George J. Forster

Broker of the Year

The purpose of this award is to recognize the REALTOR® Broker member of the San Antonio Board of REALTORS® who has provided outstanding service to his/her profession and community.

Criteria: Nominees for REALTOR® Broker of the Year shall be Designated Brokers or hold 50% ownership in company and be actively participating in real estate on day-to-day basis.

Broker of the Year Award Recipients

  • 2018: Jennifer Shemwell
  • 2017: Cher Miculka
  • 2016: John Craig
  • 2015: Sheila Moran-Stanush
  • 2014: Tim Brown
  • 2013: Craig Owen
  • 2012: Bob Jacobs
  • 2011: Reagan Greer
  • 2010: Steven Gragg
  • 2009: Scott Caballero
  • 2008: Susan Gibson
  • 2007: Barbara Tarin
  • 2006: John Crone
  • 2005: Yolanda Maria Pearson
  • 2004: Phyllis Browning
  • 2003: Wally Folks
  • 2002: Marietta Alba
  • 2001: Thomas Patterson
  • 2000: Patrick E. “Pat” Turner
  • 1999: Annette Slater
  • 1998: Michael Weiss
  • 1997: Richard Prater
  • 1996: Jacob Casanova
  • 1995: Joyce Bradfield
  • 1994: D’Ann Harper
  • 1993: Chris Lark
  • 1992: John Flournoy, Jr.
  • 1991: Ann Johnson
  • 1990: Don Hendricks
  • 1989: Elaine Ludwig
  • 1988: William B. Collins
  • 1987: R. Don Canaday
  • 1986: Ron Wakefield
  • 1985: Bill Chapman
  • 1984: Lauren Barnebey
  • 1983: George Tucker
  • 1982: Maurine Alexander
  • 1981: Carl A. Nentwich
  • 1980: Loyd Wakefield, Sr.
  • 1979: Pete Cantu
  • 1978: Ray Ragsdill
  • 1977: George Leeah
  • 1976: Marvin Kline
  • 1975: Seymour Dreyfus
  • 1974: Jimmy T. Rice
  • 1973: Reese Henry
  • 1972: Lawrence M. Rosow
  • 1971: Arthur E. Baird
  • 1970: Mazie Sale Hill
  • 1969: Kenneth L. Browne
  • 1968: R. W. Patton
  • 1967: O. O. Collins
  • 1966: Carolyn Graham
  • 1965: W. S. Bert Watson
  • 1964: Guy W. Chipman, Jr.
  • 1963: Helen Pharr
  • 1962: Bob Jones
  • 1961: Eva Rosow
  • 1960: Ralph E. Lehr
  • 1959: Edwin Kramer
  • 1958: P. C. Naylor, Jr.
  • 1957: William Ochse
  • 1956: Fred K. Turner
  • 1955: E. T. Gibbs

Rookie of the Year

The purpose of this award is to recognize a REALTOR® new to real estate who is thought to best exemplify our profession to the public and be a credit to our profession.

Criteria: This award is considered for REALTORS® completing their first full year of real estate within the calendar year (i.e. if an agent receives their license in June 2018 their first “Rookie” year will end in June 2019 which is in the 2019 year that the award is being considered). Nominees should be actively engaged in real estate on a full time basis. Nominees will also be reviewed on the number of transactions they have (to include listings, active listings, sold listings, and closed co-op transactions -this information will be verified by the office manager or designated broker).

Rookie of the Year Award Recipients

  • 2018: Aden Stiles
  • 2017: Sean Parker
  • 2016: Jeffery Shaffer
  • 2015: Elizabeth “Bizzy” Darling
  • 2014: Linda Zimmerhanzel
  • 2013: Michelle Uhrig
  • 2012: Ruben Villanueva
  • 2011: Patricia Cottle
  • 2010: Philip Becker
  • 2008: Leslie Brewer
  • 2007: Sally Garza
  • 2006: Cathy Cole
  • 2005: Patti Nelson
  • 2003: Leslie Diotte
  • 2002: Tom Blackburn
  • 2001: Sunny Hinson
  • 2000: Judy Dunlap
  • 1999: Mary Kay Cassano
  • 1997: Jim L. Parker
  • 1996: Jim V. Miller
  • 1995: Ron Elliott

Manager of the Year

This award recognizes a manager who has demonstrated innovation, service to the REALTOR® industry, commitment to associates’ professional development, and community service.

Lifetime Distinguished Service Award

This award shall be presented to an individual whose contribution to our profession and community has been made over a period of years. It shall be limited to active REALTOR® Members of the San Antonio Board of REALTORS®, past or present. This award shall be given from time to time to individuals who have established a personal standard of excellence which has furthered the goals of the San Antonio Board of REALTORS® and the real estate profession, and projected and promoted our profession to other REALTORS® and the general public.

Criteria: To receive this high honor, the REALTOR® Member must have given extraordinary service to the real estate/REALTOR® community. This award may not be given every year.

Lifetime Distinguished Service Award Recipients

  • 2017: Mary Ann Jeffers
  • 2016: Marietta Alba
  • 2014: Scott Caballero
  • 2013: D’Ann Harper
  • 2012: Bob Leonard
  • 2011: Annette Slater
  • 2010: Florence Terrell
  • 2009: Ron Wakefield
  • 2008: Tom Patterson
  • 2007: Dwight Hale
  • 2006: Pat Turner
  • 2005: Wally Folks
  • 2003: Jackie Arnette
  • 2002: Sandy Miller
  • 2002: Chris Lark
  • 2001: Kay LePage
  • 1999: Margaret Reaves
  • 1997: John Flournoy, Jr.
  • 1996: Joe Cullinan
  • 1995: Betty Jones
  • 1994: Ann Johnson
  • 1992: George Tucker
  • 1991: Loyd Wakefield
  • 1990: Guy Chipman, Jr.

Property Management Specialist of the Year

This Award is given for exemplary service to the operations of Property Management.

Property Management Specialist of the Year Award Recipients

  • 2018: Ronnah Stabenow
  • 2017: Rachel Bruno
  • 2016: Janice Lerma-Lozano
  • 2015: James Alderson
  • 2014: Stephen Foster
  • 2013: Patsy Oakley
  • 2012: Hoppie Cantwell
  • 2011: Brian Birdy
  • 2010: Riza Bell
  • 2009: Amy Karns
  • 2008: Marty Hutchison
  • 2007: Mary Ann Crumpton
  • 2006: Don Hendricks
  • 2005: Kevin Knight
  • 2004: Judy Hickman
  • 2003: Chuck Manganello
  • 2002: Leslye Baumann
  • 2000: Stephen Foster
  • 1999: Barbara MacManus
  • 1998: Adona Lowery
  • 1997: Charlotte Vaught
  • 1996: Joe Medinger
  • 1995: Carl & Jeannie Berg
  • 1994: Jonnie Rushing
  • 1993: Craig Acord
  • 1992: Donna Jacobs

Joseph M. Cullinan Farm & Land Specialist of the Year

This Award is given to those Farm & Land practitioners who demonstrate exceptional commitment to professionalism and dedication to the industry.

Joseph M. Cullinan Farm & Land Specialist of the Year Award Recipients

  • 2018: Ken Hoerster
  • 2015: Jack Jones
  • 2014: Jack Jones
  • 2011: Marie Chappelle
  • 2010: Glen Hoffman
  • 2009: Jack C. Jones
  • 2008: Jack C. Jones
  • 2007: Jacob Casanova
  • 2006: Frank Childress
  • 2005: Kathy Moore Cloud
  • 2004: Dale West
  • 2003: Jacob Casanova
  • 2002: Ritchie McCulloch
  • 2001: Dale West
  • 2000: B.J. Burton
  • 1998: Joe Cullinan
  • 1997: Jacob Casanova
  • 1996: Joe Cullinan
  • 1995: Keith Pate
  • 1994: J. Frank Childress
  • 1993: Joe Cullinan
  • 1992: Joe Cullinan

Commercial Award

This award is presented to a Commercial REALTOR® who has demonstrated outstanding service to the commercial real estate industry. The nominee must hold an active real estate license and be actively participating in real estate on a day-to-day basis. The nominee must be a member of either SABOR or an affiliated commercial REALTOR® group (such as CCIM or STCAR).

Commercial Award Recipients

  • 2018: Norm Muller

Legislative Champion

This award recognizes a SABOR member who has shown extraordinary dedication to advocacy and legislative efforts in support of the association’s positions, election activity or TREPAC and RPAC supported candidates. Examples may include but are not limited to: support for local or statewide issue campaign; TREPAC participation; efforts to increase voter registration or voter turnout; influencing public policy in support of private property rights; and/or promotion of local, state or federal Calls for Action.

PIC Members and TREPAC Trustees are not eligible for the Legislative Champion Award.

Good Neighbor Award

The Good Neighbor Award recognizes a REALTOR® who has made an extraordinary commitment to improving the quality of life in his/her community through volunteer work.

Good Neighbor Award Recipients

  • 2018: Mary Hall
  • 2017: Roslyn Casey
  • 2016: Greg Jones
  • 2015: D’Ann Harper
  • 2014: Katie Griffin-Ross
  • 2013: Rob Hall
  • 2012: Corie Boldt
  • 2010: Isabella Chapman

Affiliate of the Year

This award shall be presented to an individual and/or organization whose contributions to our profession and community have been made through superior service. It shall be limited to current Affiliate Members of the San Antonio Board of REALTORS®. This award shall be given to recognize individuals who have established a standard of excellence which has served the San Antonio Board of REALTORS®, the real estate profession, and the community. The nominee shall have projected and promoted our profession to other REALTORS®, Affiliates, and especially the general public.

Criteria: Nominee must be an active owner, officer or employee of a firm or specialty holding Affiliate membership in the San Antonio Board of REALTORS® and be actively participating in real estate on day-to-day basis.

Affiliate of the Year Award Recipients

  • 2017: Erin Stark
  • 2016: Marla Luciano
  • 2015: Gwen Derry
  • 2014: Caroline Daly
  • 2013: Melinda Hipp
  • 2012: David Moore
  • 2011: Amanda Tidmore
  • 2010: Candi Meyer
  • 2009: Christina O’Conner
  • 2008: Jay Gilmore
  • 2007: Amber Emerson
  • 2006: Barbara Coker
  • 2005: Jackie Galvan
  • 2004: Roxanne Beavers
  • 2003: Colette Jensen
  • 2002: Lisa Zeier
  • 2001: Ann Gatewood
  • 2000: Nancy Kramer
  • 1999: R.W. “Dusty” Dust
  • 1998: John Neely
  • 1997: Jean Marie Warren
  • 1996: Dina Rathbun
  • 1995: DeDe Jackson
  • 1994: Vince Chacon
  • 1993: Jill Keresztury
  • 1992: Morton Baird
  • 1991: Glenda Elkins
  • 1990: Chuck Appleby
  • 1989: Cheryl Range
  • 1988: Sheryl Wengler
  • 1987: Don Coker
  • 1986: Janie Grimmitt-Martin
  • 1985: Carolyn Wyckoff
  • 1984: David Distelhorst
  • 1983: Jeff Carver & Ginger Daily
  • 1982: Betty Ramirez
  • 1981: Joe Loper
  • 1980: Betty Benavides
  • 1979: Alex Halff

Builder of the Year

This award is presented to a Builder Affiliate member who has shown consistent dedication to supporting the real estate industry and advancing the REALTOR® brand to clients and the greater community. This award recognizes a Builder that adheres to a high standard of excellence and is dedicated to supporting the members and objectives of the San Antonio Board of REALTORS®.

REALTOR® Champion

This award is presented to an individual who has given exceptional time and talents to supporting private property rights and advocating for REALTORS® in the local community. The nominee is not a REALTOR® member.

IMS Login MLS Login Feedback