May an unlicensed individual manage a trust account for a broker?

Question:  May an unlicensed individual manage a trust account for a broker?

Answer:  No. Under TREC Rule §535.146(C)(7) it provides: “A broker may only authorize another license holder to withdraw or transfer money from any trust account but the broker remains responsible and accountable for all trust money received by that broker and all deposits to or disbursements from the trust account.”

Member Portal MLS Login Feedback