Am I in violation of the rules for not returning phone calls?

Question: Am I in violation of the rules for not returning phone calls?

Answer: Yes. Failing to return phone calls or emails can sometimes happen. Most would agree it is not the best practice but would not consider it a violation of the TREC rules. There is a provision that actually creates a responsibility to return communications within a timely manner. Under Section §535.2(j) titled Broker Responsibility it provides: “a broker or [delegated supervisor] must respond to sponsored salesperson, clients, and license holders representing other parties in real estate transactions within three calendar days.”

Member Portal MLS Login Feedback